• Admission

    Admissions Open

  • Download

ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

About The Department

Intake of the Department = 120

The Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering started in the year 2011 and is under the Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi, Karnataka. The Department offers four-year B.E program in Electronics and Communication Engineering. The Department has an excellent infrastructure and is well-equipped with laboratories. The Department has a highly competent and devoted faculty with teaching and industrial experience, qualified from reputed institutions of India, who are responsible for overall academic growth and results. An excellent environment is provided both for the students and faculties for creative development. Department is recently sanctioned with Research Centre under VTU Belagavi.

  • ECE INFRASTRUCTURE TOUR
  • ECE ALUMNI VIEW

Vision

To produce proficient engineers, excelling the needs of current technological advancements in the field of Electronics and Communication Engineering by establishing a learning environment consistent with industry standards in academics and research at global stage fulfilling the societal needs.

Mission

  • M1: To impart high-quality technical education and provide training on latest technologies.
  • M2: To develop innovation and creativity among students enabling leadership and entrepreneurship skills with ethical values
  • M3: To facilitate continuous learning among faculties with excellence in research and consultancy.
  • M4: To ensure more doctorate supporting research blend among students.
  • M5: To create centers of excellence in the field of Electronics and Communication Engineering with industrial and university collaborations

Program Educational Objectives (PEO's):

  • PEO1:Graduates shall excel in understanding the concepts of Electronic sciences and Computing with their applications in the industries and academic research
  • PEO2:Graduates shall build effective communication skills, team work skills and professional ethics for the developments of cutting edge technologies and contribution towards R&D.
  • PEO3:Graduates shall be technically competent with ability to analyze, design, develop, optimize and implement Electronics and Communication systems which meet industrial standards.

Program Outcomes (PO’s) based on NBA graduate attributes :

  • PO 1:Engineering Knowledge:: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  • PO 2:Problem Analysis:Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  • PO 3:Design/Development of solutions:Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations
  • PO 4:Conduct investigations of complex problems:Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions
  • PO 5:Modern Tool Usage:Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  • PO 6:Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  • PO 7:Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development
  • PO 8:Ethics:: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  • PO 9:Individual and Team Work:Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  • PO 10:Communication:Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineeringcommunity and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  • PO 11:Project Management and Finance:Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  • PO 12:Life-Long Learning:Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

About The Course :

The Electronics and Communication (E&C) undergraduate course offered by our department is as per the syllabus defined by Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU). The course mainly focusses on the development of student’s qualities in these following areas Communications, VLSI, Embedded systems, Computer Networks, Signal Processing, Control & Instrumentation, and Electronics Circuits. Apart from the basic course, the advanced courses are offered as elective by our department to ensure the student’s exposure to the advancement in technology for that particular course. With the course, the students are exposed to training, hands on workshops, and lectures to acquire knowledge of a specific field in depth. Along with the course, the students can get engaged with research and development activities carried by out the faculty members in our department.

Distribution of UG Course

Infrastructure

Class Room
Laboratories:
Lab – 1 : Analog Electronics Lab/B-204
Lab -1 Odd Semester :
Analog Electronics Lab
Design and implimentation of different Analog Electronics circuits like Emitter follower, Oscillators, Amplifiers Major Equipments:
CRO and DSOs
Power Supply (Single & Dual)
Signal Generator
Linear IC Tester
Lab – 2 : Digital Electronics Lab/B-205
Lab -2 Odd Semester –
DIGITAL ELECTRONICS LAB
Design and Testing of different Digital Electronics Circuits.
Major Equipments:
Digital Trainer Kit
IC Tester
Lab – 3 : HDL/DSP-Lab/B-206
Lab -3
Odd Semester DSP LAB
Generation, Modification and verification of properties of different discrete signals

Lab -4
Even Semester
– HDL LAB
Implementation of different Digital circuits in FPGA
Major Equipments:
Computers
FPGA PCI Card & 8051 PCI Card
CRO & DSO
Code Composer Studio (CCS)
DSP Starter Kit with CCS, BSP floating point
Configuration of Computers:DELL
Intel Core I5 Processor
4GB RAM
500 GB Hard Disk
Lab – 4 : AC+LIC/ADVANCE COMMUNICATION-Lab/B-207
Lab -5
Odd Semester AC+LIC LAB
Designing and Verification of different Modulation Techniques.
Design and testing of Linear Integrated Circuit applications
Lab -6
Even Semester – ADC LAB
Design and testing of different digital modulation techniques.
Verification of different antenna and Microwave properties.
Major Equipments:
CRO & DSO
Signal Generator
Spring Boards
Microwave Test Bench
Antennas
Digital Communication Kits
Lab – 5 : VLSI/MICROPROCESSOR-Lab/B-304
Lab -7
Odd Semester VLSI LAB
Designing and Verification of different Digital and Analog Circuits
Lab -8
Even Semester
– MICROPROCESSOR LAB
Assembly Level Programming for 8086 microprocessor and Interfacing External devices.
Major Equipments:
HP
Computers:32
Intel Core I5 Processor
4GB RAM
500 GB Hard Disk
Cadence
NI Multisim
Lab – 6 : POWER ELECTRONICS-Lab/B-306
Lab -9
Odd Semester:
Power Electronics Lab
Major Components:
Analog CROs (30 MHZ)
CRO – Power Scope
Static characteristics of SCR, TRIAC and DIAC
Static characteristics of MOSFET and IGBT
Single phase Fully controlled converter with R & RL loads
Class Room
Seminar/Tutorial Room:
HOD Room Department Office
Faculty Room

Staff Details

Teaching Faculty

Dr. MANJUNATHA PRASAD R

Professor and HOD

Qualification: M.E, Ph.D

View Profile

Dr. MADHUMATHY P

Professor

Qualification: B.E, M.E, MBA, Ph.D.

View Profile

Dr. SIDDALINGAPPAGOUDA BIRDAR

Associate Professor

Qualification: B.E, M.Tech, Ph.D

View Profile

Mr. RAMAKRISHNA S

Associate Professor

Qualification: BE, M.Tech

View Profile

Mr. R V MANJUNATH

Assistant Professor

Qualification: M.Tech.

View Profile

SYED ATEEQUR REHMAN

Assistant Professor

Qualification: M.Tech

View Profile

Mr. RAGHU B R

Assistant Professor

Qualification: B.E, M.Tech

View Profile

Mrs. PALLAVI KULKARNI

Assistant Professor

Qualification: M.Tech, (Ph.D)

View Profile

Mrs. TRIPTI KULKARNI

Assistant Professor

Qualification: M.Tech (Ph.D)

View Profile

Mrs. RAJESHWARI B C

Assistant Professor

Qualification: M.Tech

View Profile

Dr. K. KARIBASAPPA

Professor

Qualification: M.E , Ph.D.

View Profile

Dr. SUMAIYA M N

Associate Professor

Qualification: Ph.D

View Profile

Dr. ROOPA R KULKARNI

Associate Professor

Qualification: Ph.D

View Profile

Mr. HAREESH KUMAR

Assistant Professor

Qualification: B.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D), MBA

View Profile

Mr. VISHWANATH M BHADRASHETTI

Assistant Professor

Qualification: M.Tech

View Profile

Mrs. KAVITHA N

Assistant Professor

Qualification: B.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D.)

View Profile

Mr. MANU H M

Assistant Professor

Qualification: BE, M.Tech

View Profile

Mrs. ASHA RANI A R

Assistant Professor

Qualification: M.Tech, (Ph.D)

View Profile

Mrs. GARIMA PATHAK

Assistant Professor

Qualification: B.Tech, M.Tech

View Profile

MoU Details

Sl.NoCompany DetailsMOU featuresDate of MOU
1 Tech Fortune Ltd. Bangalore Institution Industry Interactions, Projects, Seminars 09/12/2019
2   NI Labview Academy Based Competence Development Center,  Bengaluru   Lab set-up Technical hands-on training, Interns/placement support in core companies   26/02/2018
3 Texas Instruments Innovation lab Project implementation and workshop 26/02/2018
4 Notaden corporation, Bengaluru Internship and Project workshop for students 12/01/2018
5 SpeckbitExploratories,Bengaluru Internship and  workshop for students 06/11/2017
6 Loyal Pouch Pvt. Ltd. Internship  for students 07/08/2017

Achievements

Technical Seminars/ Workshops Organized by The Department
Sl. No. Title of the Event Resource Person Date
2019-20
1 . Webinar on “Indian Constitution-Awareness” Mr. Shivalingegowda Associate Prof. SOA DSATM Bangalore 01/06/2020
2. Webinar on “ Constitutional Obligation, Rights, Duties and Responsibilities of Citizens” Sandeep Katti, Practicing Advocate, High Court Bangalore 27/05/2020
3. Webinar on “ Economy of Things – Convergence of Blockchain and IoT” Mr. Raghavendra R. Kulkarni, B.E. M.B.A(IIM, Bengaluru), General Manager, Robert Bosch, Germany 11/05/2020
4. Techno-Cult 2020 Online Technical Fest 11/05/2020
5. Five Days FDP on  Artificial Intelligence – MLT & Deep Learning using LabVIEW Eskai Raja National Instruments 28/01/2020  to 01/02/ 2020     
6. Guest Lecture on “Automotive Electronics” Mr. Manjunath Koti, Associate Program Manager Robert Bosch Engg and Business Solutions, Bangalore 18-11-2019
7. Two days Workshop on “Graphical Programming, Data Acquisition and Hardware Programming using NI LabView” Eskai Raja National Instruments 4/11/2019 And 5/11/2019
8. Talk on “Microwaves Tubes & Basics of Microwave” Dr.Lalithkumar, Ex-Director, Microwave Tube Research & Development centre, DRDO, Bangalore 21-10-2019 and 22-10-2019
9. Two Days workshop on “Recent Trends in IOT” Digital Shark Ltd 17-10-2019 And 18-10-2019
10. Guest Lecture on “Digital Signal Processing & Applications” Dr.H.V.Kumaraswamy, Professor & Dean, Department of Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering, R.V.College of Engineering, Bangalore 24/10/2019
11. Technical talk on “’Exciting Applications of Microwaves” and “Microwave Applications- Indian Scenario” Dr.Lalithkumar, Ex-Director, Microwave Tube Research & Development centre, DRDO, Bangalore 26-09-2019
12 A five day faculty development program on “Graphical Programming, Data Acquisition and Hardware Programming using NI LabVIEW   Eskai Raja National Instruments 28/06/2019 to 02/07/2019
2018-19
1 Workshop on “Basics of Python” Mr. Vidyadhar Sharma SpeckbitExploratories 22/03/2019 To 23/03/2019
2 Technical Training on “C, C++ and Data Structures” Sarathi Group 02/03/2019
3. “Project Symposium” Mr. Supreeth R Mr.Shubham 22/03/2019
4 Seminar on “Japanese Training and Placement opportunity” ABK-AOT DOSOKAI Japanese Language School 18/09/2018
5 Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp DSATM 26/09/2018 to 28/09/2018
6 Interaction with Alumnae regarding “The opportunities in the corporate world” Mr. Vidyadhar Sharma Mr. Saikat Bhattacharjee 29/09/2018
7 “Electroblast-2018” Technical fest 04/10/2018
8 Two days workshop on IOT and Embedded System Design Digital Shark Technologies in Association with Texas Instruments 27/10/2018 And 28/10/2018
9 “Drishti” online test Texas Instruments 15/11/2018
10 Five days FDP on ‘Embedded system design, IoT and IoT security protocols Texas Instruments University programme 16/01/2019 to 20/01/2019  
2017-18
1. Two days workshop on IOT and Embbeded System design Digital Shark Technologies And Texas Instruments Rajesh Mohan H M 07/05/2018 And 08/05/2018
2. IETE Student Chapter Innauguration H S Bhatia Prof C Murali 15/03/2018
3. 4 days Faculty Development Program on “ARM CORTEX M3 EMBEDDED CONTROLLERS” ALS-Bangalore Harish M Makali Sunil M Shambhatnavar 08/01/2018 to 11/01/2018
4. A Technical talk  on Microwave and Radar systems Prof. H.S Bhatia President, IETE 15/03/2018
5. A Technical talk  on Emerging trends in electronics and communication for better tomorrow Prof C .Murali Former Vice President IETE 15/03/2018
6. Quadcopter-2017 2 days National Level Workshop Radiance Technologies in Association with IIT Bombay 10/11/2017 and 11/11/2017
7. Electroblast-2017   Technical Fest 7/10/2017
2016-17
1 Talk on “Challenges of machine vision application in industrial use-cases”. Mr. Raghava Kashyapa, Qualitas Technologies, 02/05/2017
2 Talk on “VLSI technology-standard cell design and characterization”.   Dr.S. L. Pinjare, Professor-ECE, NMIT, Bangalore 26/04/2017
3 Talk on “Pattern recognition: A linear algebraic approach”. Prof. A.G. Ramakrishna, Chairman, EEE, IISc, Bangalore 27/10/2016
4 “Magneto resistive sensors for automotive & industrial applications”   Dr. Prashanth Chowdhuri, Scientist, NAL, Bangalore 25/10/2016
5 Python workshop-Hands on Experience.   Mr. Vidhyadhar Sharma & Mr. Mohammed junaid, SPECKBIT EXPLORATORIES, Bangalore 29/08/2016

Students Achievements

  1. S. Keshav Raj has won 1st place in Table Tennis Tournament (Infini International Tournamnent) held in PES University on 27-10-2017
  2. S. Keshav Raj won the 2nd place in Inter college Interzone Tournaments -VTU held in AIT Chikamagalur
  3. On 07-10-2014, Vratul Kumar won “Young Innovators Competition”, ITU-Telecom World 2014-Doha.

Technical Seminars/ Workshops Attended by Students

Sl. No. Title of the Event Students Paricipated Date
2018-19
1. IOT Workshop At NITK Suratkal VinayakRitti 16/02/2019
2. “Virtual and Augmented Reality” at BMSCE Bangalore Sahana K C 18/01/2019 To 23/01/2019
3. 106th Indian Science Congress Presented paper “Bandwidth Enhancement and Size reduction of Microstrip Antenna” Vratul Kumar 03/01/2019 To 07/01/2019
4. “IETE International Conference on IoT,BigDataAnalytics 5G” at U.R Rao Satellite Centre, ISRO, Bangalore Kruthika.G,
Chaaya Narasimha. K
Akarsh.M.K
13/12/2018
5. Android App Development workshopat Disciple India Group Bangalore Supreeth R
Spandana H R
10/08/2018 And 11/08/2018
6. Cyber Security workshop at Rachnoutsav Academy Hyderabad Supreeth R
Spandana H R
21/07/2018 And 22/07/2018
7. Internship on Low cost Portable Emission Tester at Kognitronics Pvt. Ltd Bangalore Spandana H R 07/07/2018 To 23/08/2018
8. Internship on Computer Networking at Kognitronics Pvt. Ltd Bangalore Supreeth R 09/10/2018 To 19/11/2018
9. Presented Paper “Bandwidth Enhancement and Size reduction of Microstrip Antenna” at 106th Indian Science Congress Vratul Kumar 03/01/2019 To 07/01/2019
10. NPTEL online certificationon Cloud Computing and Distributed Systems Vishal Kehlgi
Darshan Gowda K
August to October—2018
11. Internship on Real-TimeIndustrial Projects At Pragmatic Embed Solutions Rajesh R
Shivashankar G
Nitish Kumar H K
Rishab Vyas
Shreyas S P
Supreeth Narayan S
Shiva Praksh M C
August to October—2018
2017-18
1. Intercat-2018 Deadlift Compettion Sangeetha K S 17/04/2018 And 18/04/2018
2. Techguim L&T Bangalore Akarsh Mohan K 11/04/2018 To 13/04/2018
3. Quark-Spanning Horizons BITS Pilani Goa Vishal Singh Varun Vishal Satyam Kumar   9/02/2018 To 11/04/2018  
4. International conference on “Cognitive Computing and Information Processing”-2017 Publisher: CCIS-Springer. Vatsala K Sushmitha Pattanashetty Sandhya s 15th and 16th Dec 2017
2016-17
1 Cultural Fest-CMRIT Srikant, Vishal and Yashaswi, Won 2nd Prize in Robotics Project exhibition 3/3/2017
2 “Advanced Study in Product and structure Design” at IISC Bangalore Vratul Kumar Participated and Received Appreciation Certificate  
3 “Python 101” by Python Society of India G. Kruthika, Chaya Narasimha K 29/08/2016
4 BSNL Vocational Training Level B Chaya Narasimha K 18/07/2016
5 International conference on Signal, Image Processing, Communication and Automation” at JSSATE Bangalore. Chaya Narasimha K And G Kruthika Presented Paper titled “Wireless Cellular Communication via drones and Arial Photography” 6/07/2017   7/07/2017
2015-16
1 “Communy ’15” at K.S Rangaswamy College of Technology, Chennai Uday Kumar Vikram Won 1st prize for paper presentation 20/02/2015
2 IEEE Inetrnational conference on “Signal Processing and Communication” at Karunya University Coimbatore, Tamilnadu Alice Dsouza’ Kruthika  D, Madhushree J Manasa M P 28/09/2017 29/08/2017

Toppers of the Department(ECE)

Toppers List – VIII Sem – June/ July-2019 Examinations

Sl.No USN Name SGPA(10) Photograph
1. 1DT16EC425 POOJA DESAI A 9.50 toppers
2. 1DT16EC437 VENU K 9.25 toppers
1DT16EC440 SNEHA T 9.25 toppers
3. 1DT15EC063 RAMYA C 9.10 toppers
1DT15EC086 SUMIT SAMANTA 9.10 toppers
1DT15EC097 VINUTHA 9.10 toppers
1DT15EC031 GOUTHAMI S 9.10 toppers

 

Toppers List – VI Sem – June/ July-2019 Examinations

Sl.No USN Name SGPA(10) Photograph
1. 1DT16EC086 SUPREETH NARAYAN DS 9.04 toppers
2. 1DT16EC063 RASHMI G NAIK 8.62 toppers
3. 1DT16EC049 NAYANA G 8.35 toppers
1DT16EC073 SHIVA PRAKASH M C 8.35 toppers

 

Toppers List – IV Sem – June/ July-2019 Examinations

Sl.No USN Name Percentage Photograph
1. 1DT17EC096 YASHASWINI H K 9.32 toppers
2. 1DT17EC011 B V SREEKANTH 9.21 toppers
3. 1DT17EC054 PERAVALI SOWMYA SRI 9.11 toppers

 

Toppers List – II Sem – June/ July-2019 Examinations

Sl.No USN Name SGPA(10) Photograph
1. 1DT18EC027 CHAITRA B P 9.30 toppers
1DT18EC085 SANIYA AFREEN R 9.30  
2. 1DT18EC063 PAVITHRA B 9.20 toppers
3. 1DT18EC029 CHANDANA K S 9.20 toppers

Placements

PLACEMENTS

Placement Achievers:
YEAR NUMBER OF STUDENTS PLACED
2020 38
2019 49
2018 40

GRAPH

Contact

Dr. R MANJUNATH PRASAD, M.E, Ph.D

HEAD OF THE DEPARTMENT

DAYANANDA SAGAR ACADEMY OF TECHNOLOGY & MANAGEMENT

UDAYAPURA, Opp. ART OF LIVING, KANAKAPURA ROAD,BENGALURU-560082

Mail ID: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. / This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Phone No.: 9448827385