whatsapp

ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

About The Department

Intake of the Department = 120

2020-21: 120 students

2019-20: 120 students

2018-19: 120 students

  • ECE INFRASTRUCTURE TOUR
  • ECE ALUMNI VIEW

Vision

To impart quality education in the field of Electronics and Communication Engineering by establishing research and learning environment to meet global needs and industrial standards.

Mission

  • M1: To provide quality and contemporary knowledge on latest technologies.
  • M2: To develop innovation and creativity among students enabling leadership and entrepreneurship skills with ethical values.
  • M3: To empower faculty with the knowledge in emerging areas of research.
  • M4: To ensure industry ready professionals with a research outlook.
  • M5: To establish center of excellence with industry and university collaborations

Program Educational Objectives (PEO's):

  • PEO 1: To ensure graduates with strong foundation in engineering, science and technology for successful career in Electronics and Communication Engineering.
  • PEO 2: Graduates shall be technically competent with ability to analyze, design, develop, optimize and implement Electronics and Communication systems to meet global needs.
  • PEO 3:Graduates shall build leadership and entrepreneurship qualities with professional ethics for the development of emerging technologies.

Program Specific Outcomes (PSO’s):

  • PSO1: Ability to design analyze and interpret data using modern tools with strong fundamentals of Electronics, Signal Processing and Communication, Embedded system, Computer science, Mathematics and Management.
  • PSO2: Adapt to emerging technologies with innovative idea and solution for novel problems.
  • PSO3: Ability to create innovative career path to be an entrepreneur and zest for higher studies.

About The Course :

The Electronics and Communication (E&C) undergraduate course offered by our department is as per the syllabus defined by Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU). The course mainly focusses on the development of student’s qualities in these following areas Communications, VLSI, Embedded systems, Computer Networks, Signal Processing, Control & Instrumentation, and Electronics Circuits. Apart from the basic course, the advanced courses are offered as elective by our department to ensure the student’s exposure to the advancement in technology for that particular course. With the course, the students are exposed to training, hands on workshops, and lectures to acquire knowledge of a specific field in depth. Along with the course, the students can get engaged with research and development activities carried by out the faculty members in our department.

Distribution of UG Course

Events

2021

Sl. No

Event Taken

DD/MM/YYYY

Resource Person

Percentage of Students

1

One day program-“Universal Human Values in Technical Education”-A seminar

30-03-2021

Asha Rani A R

Assistantprofessor,ECE Dept,DSATM,Bangalore

70%

2

Cyber security and Forensic- Webinar

27/04.2021

Dr Dinesha H A,HOD&Assoc.Professor dept.of CSE,SGBIT,Belagavi

84%

3

One day program-“Universal Human values in Technical Education”- A webinar

06/05/2021

Asha Rani A R

Assistantprofessor,ECE Dept,DSATM,Bangalore

85%

4

Emerging areas and scope for Electronics & Communication Engg

08/05/2021

Shubham Saswat Mohanty,Tech.Consultant,HighRadius Technologies,Hyderabad.Telangana,India

90%

5

Career perspective for Electronics & Communication Engg Branch

08/05/2021

Pramod Kayampady

General Manager,Delivery Head.ES and software QuEST Global,Bangalore

90%

6

Alumini talk for ECE studenst on opportunities in front end Semiconductor Engineering

05/06/2021

Mr Deekshith,senior IC Engineer,Marvell Semiconductor,California

87%

7

Artificial Intelligence and Assistive Technologies in Digital transformation

O8/06/2021

Dr Rakesh L,director and C.T.O,Ada Lovelace software Pvt,Ltd,Davangere,Karnataka

85%

8

Recend trends in VLSI,RF and IoT

28/06/2021

Mr.Damodara M S,Buisness Head,Entuple Technologies,Bengaluru

90%

9

Inter collegiate project competition-2021

17/07/2021

Mahesh G R

Senior Engineer-Design,

Eximius Design a wipro company,Bangalore

100%

Click here for more event details condcucted by the department.

Infrastructure

Click here for more details
Laboratories:
Lab – 1 : Analog Electronics Lab/B-204
Lab -1 Odd Semester :
Analog Electronics Lab
Design and implimentation of different Analog Electronics circuits like Emitter follower, Oscillators, Amplifiers Major Equipments:
CRO and DSOs
Power Supply (Single & Dual)
Signal Generator
Linear IC Tester
Lab – 2 : Digital Electronics Lab/B-205
Lab -2 Odd Semester –
DIGITAL ELECTRONICS LAB
Design and Testing of different Digital Electronics Circuits.
Major Equipments:
Digital Trainer Kit
IC Tester
Lab – 3 : HDL/DSP-Lab/B-206
Lab -3
Odd Semester DSP LAB
Generation, Modification and verification of properties of different discrete signals

Lab -4
Even Semester
– HDL LAB
Implementation of different Digital circuits in FPGA
Major Equipments:
Computers
FPGA PCI Card & 8051 PCI Card
CRO & DSO
Code Composer Studio (CCS)
DSP Starter Kit with CCS, BSP floating point
Configuration of Computers:DELL
Intel Core I5 Processor
4GB RAM
500 GB Hard Disk
Lab – 4 : AC+LIC/ADVANCE COMMUNICATION-Lab/B-207
Lab -5
Odd Semester AC+LIC LAB
Designing and Verification of different Modulation Techniques.
Design and testing of Linear Integrated Circuit applications
Lab -6
Even Semester – ADC LAB
Design and testing of different digital modulation techniques.
Verification of different antenna and Microwave properties.
Major Equipments:
CRO & DSO
Signal Generator
Spring Boards
Microwave Test Bench
Antennas
Digital Communication Kits
Lab – 5 : VLSI/MICROPROCESSOR-Lab/B-304
Lab -7
Odd Semester VLSI LAB
Designing and Verification of different Digital and Analog Circuits
Lab -8
Even Semester
– MICROPROCESSOR LAB
Assembly Level Programming for 8086 microprocessor and Interfacing External devices.
Major Equipments:
HP
Computers:32
Intel Core I5 Processor
4GB RAM
500 GB Hard Disk
Cadence
NI Multisim
Lab – 6 : POWER ELECTRONICS-Lab/B-306
Lab -9
Odd Semester:
Power Electronics Lab
Major Components:
Analog CROs (30 MHZ)
CRO – Power Scope
Static characteristics of SCR, TRIAC and DIAC
Static characteristics of MOSFET and IGBT
Single phase Fully controlled converter with R & RL loads
Class Room
Seminar/Tutorial Room:
HOD Room Department Office
Faculty Room

Professional Society IETE Chapter

Following are the events organized in 2021
  • IETE Foundation Day-2021 Technical Theme,

    13/11/2021 & 10.00 to 01.30PM at ECE Dept Library On the account of 68th IETE Foundation Day-2021, Department of Electronics and Communication Engg., IETE Student branch has organized and conducted six technical events such as Technical Painting, Poster Presentations, Project Expo, Technical Quiz, Video and Photo Contents.

  • Webinar on Entrepreneual ,The Journey of Everybody to somebody,In association with IETE Bangalore by Aishwarya V Puranik, Chief Design and Technology officer CoachED,Bangalore, 1st December 2021
  • news
  • Webinar on “Cyber Security & Forensics” by Dr.DineshH.A, Director, Cybersena (R&D) India Pvt.Ltd., Belagavi, 27th April 2021Webinar on “Emerging Areas and Scope for Electronics and Communication Branch” by Mr. Shubham Saswat Mohanty, Alumni of ECE, Technical Consultant, High Radius Technologies, Hyderabad, 8th May 2021.
  • news
  • Webinar on “Career Perspective for Electronics and Communication Engineering” by Mr. Pramod Kayampady, General Manager, Delivery Head, Embedded System and Software, QuEST Global, Bangalore, 8th May 2021
  • news
    Click here for more details condcucted by the department.

Staff Details

Teaching Faculty

Dr. MANJUNATHA PRASAD R

Professor and HOD

Qualification: M.E, Ph.D

View Profile

Mr. RAMAKRISHNA S

Associate Professor

Qualification: BE, M.Tech

View Profile

APOORVA RAGHUNANDAN

Assistant Professor

Qualification: BE, M. Tech

View Profile

Mr. RAGHU B R

Assistant Professor

Qualification: B.E, M.Tech

View Profile

Mrs. TRIPTI KULKARNI

Assistant Professor

Qualification: BE, M. Tech,(Ph.D)

View Profile

Dr.SiddalingappagoudaBradar

Associate Professor

Qualification: BE[ECE], M.Tech, PhD

View Profile

Divyashree M

Assistant Professor

Qualification: BE, M. Tech,(Ph.D))

View Profile

VASUDEVA G

Assistant Professor

Qualification: BE, M. Tech,(Ph.D)

View Profile

Suma Santosh

Assistant Professor

Qualification: BE, M. Tech

View Profile

Mrs. KALPAVI CY

Assistant Professor

Qualification: BE,M. Tech,(Ph.D)

View Profile

Dr. Ravi Gatti

Assistant Professor

Qualification: BE, M. Tech, Ph. D

View Profile

Dr. SUMAIYA M N

Associate Professor

Qualification: Ph.D

View Profile

Dr. ROOPA R KULKARNI

Associate Professor

Qualification: Ph.D

View Profile

Mr. MANU H M

Assistant Professor

Qualification: BE, M.Tech

View Profile

Mrs. ASHA RANI A R

Assistant Professor

Qualification: BE, M. Tech,(Ph.D)

View Profile

Mr. R V MANJUNATH

Assistant Professor

Qualification: BE, M. Tech,(Ph.D)

View Profile

SYED ATEEQUR REHMAN

Assistant Professor

Qualification: M.Tech

View Profile

Neha Kumari

Assistant Professor

Qualification: B.Tech, M. Tech

View Profile

BHARATH K N

Assistant Professor

Qualification: M.Tech(Ph.D.)

View Profile

SINDHU.K

Assistant Professor

Qualification: BE, M. Tech

View Profile

MANDAR JATKAR

Assistant Professor

Qualification: BE, M. Tech,(Ph.D.)

View Profile

MoU Details

Sl.NoCompany DetailsMOU featuresDate of MOU
1 Tech Fortune Ltd. Bangalore Institution Industry Interactions, Projects, Seminars 09/12/2019
2   NI Labview Academy Based Competence Development Center,  Bengaluru   Lab set-up Technical hands-on training, Interns/placement support in core companies   26/02/2018
3 Texas Instruments Innovation lab Project implementation and workshop 26/02/2018
4 Notaden corporation, Bengaluru Internship and Project workshop for students 12/01/2018
5 SpeckbitExploratories,Bengaluru Internship and  workshop for students 06/11/2017
6 Loyal Pouch Pvt. Ltd. Internship  for students 07/08/2017

Achievements

Technical Seminars/ Workshops Organized by The Department
Sl. No. Title of the Event Resource Person Date
2019-20
1 . Webinar on “Indian Constitution-Awareness” Mr. Shivalingegowda Associate Prof. SOA DSATM Bangalore 01/06/2020
2. Webinar on “ Constitutional Obligation, Rights, Duties and Responsibilities of Citizens” Sandeep Katti, Practicing Advocate, High Court Bangalore 27/05/2020
3. Webinar on “ Economy of Things – Convergence of Blockchain and IoT” Mr. Raghavendra R. Kulkarni, B.E. M.B.A(IIM, Bengaluru), General Manager, Robert Bosch, Germany 11/05/2020
4. Techno-Cult 2020 Online Technical Fest 11/05/2020
5. Five Days FDP on  Artificial Intelligence – MLT & Deep Learning using LabVIEW Eskai Raja National Instruments 28/01/2020  to 01/02/ 2020     
6. Guest Lecture on “Automotive Electronics” Mr. Manjunath Koti, Associate Program Manager Robert Bosch Engg and Business Solutions, Bangalore 18-11-2019
7. Two days Workshop on “Graphical Programming, Data Acquisition and Hardware Programming using NI LabView” Eskai Raja National Instruments 4/11/2019 And 5/11/2019
8. Talk on “Microwaves Tubes & Basics of Microwave” Dr.Lalithkumar, Ex-Director, Microwave Tube Research & Development centre, DRDO, Bangalore 21-10-2019 and 22-10-2019
9. Two Days workshop on “Recent Trends in IOT” Digital Shark Ltd 17-10-2019 And 18-10-2019
10. Guest Lecture on “Digital Signal Processing & Applications” Dr.H.V.Kumaraswamy, Professor & Dean, Department of Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering, R.V.College of Engineering, Bangalore 24/10/2019
11. Technical talk on “’Exciting Applications of Microwaves” and “Microwave Applications- Indian Scenario” Dr.Lalithkumar, Ex-Director, Microwave Tube Research & Development centre, DRDO, Bangalore 26-09-2019
12 A five day faculty development program on “Graphical Programming, Data Acquisition and Hardware Programming using NI LabVIEW   Eskai Raja National Instruments 28/06/2019 to 02/07/2019
2018-19
1 Workshop on “Basics of Python” Mr. Vidyadhar Sharma SpeckbitExploratories 22/03/2019 To 23/03/2019
2 Technical Training on “C, C++ and Data Structures” Sarathi Group 02/03/2019
3. “Project Symposium” Mr. Supreeth R Mr.Shubham 22/03/2019
4 Seminar on “Japanese Training and Placement opportunity” ABK-AOT DOSOKAI Japanese Language School 18/09/2018
5 Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp DSATM 26/09/2018 to 28/09/2018
6 Interaction with Alumnae regarding “The opportunities in the corporate world” Mr. Vidyadhar Sharma Mr. Saikat Bhattacharjee 29/09/2018
7 “Electroblast-2018” Technical fest 04/10/2018
8 Two days workshop on IOT and Embedded System Design Digital Shark Technologies in Association with Texas Instruments 27/10/2018 And 28/10/2018
9 “Drishti” online test Texas Instruments 15/11/2018
10 Five days FDP on ‘Embedded system design, IoT and IoT security protocols Texas Instruments University programme 16/01/2019 to 20/01/2019  
2017-18
1. Two days workshop on IOT and Embbeded System design Digital Shark Technologies And Texas Instruments Rajesh Mohan H M 07/05/2018 And 08/05/2018
2. IETE Student Chapter Innauguration H S Bhatia Prof C Murali 15/03/2018
3. 4 days Faculty Development Program on “ARM CORTEX M3 EMBEDDED CONTROLLERS” ALS-Bangalore Harish M Makali Sunil M Shambhatnavar 08/01/2018 to 11/01/2018
4. A Technical talk  on Microwave and Radar systems Prof. H.S Bhatia President, IETE 15/03/2018
5. A Technical talk  on Emerging trends in electronics and communication for better tomorrow Prof C .Murali Former Vice President IETE 15/03/2018
6. Quadcopter-2017 2 days National Level Workshop Radiance Technologies in Association with IIT Bombay 10/11/2017 and 11/11/2017
7. Electroblast-2017   Technical Fest 7/10/2017
2016-17
1 Talk on “Challenges of machine vision application in industrial use-cases”. Mr. Raghava Kashyapa, Qualitas Technologies, 02/05/2017
2 Talk on “VLSI technology-standard cell design and characterization”.   Dr.S. L. Pinjare, Professor-ECE, NMIT, Bangalore 26/04/2017
3 Talk on “Pattern recognition: A linear algebraic approach”. Prof. A.G. Ramakrishna, Chairman, EEE, IISc, Bangalore 27/10/2016
4 “Magneto resistive sensors for automotive & industrial applications”   Dr. Prashanth Chowdhuri, Scientist, NAL, Bangalore 25/10/2016
5 Python workshop-Hands on Experience.   Mr. Vidhyadhar Sharma & Mr. Mohammed junaid, SPECKBIT EXPLORATORIES, Bangalore 29/08/2016

Students Achievements

  1. S. Keshav Raj has won 1st place in Table Tennis Tournament (Infini International Tournamnent) held in PES University on 27-10-2017
  2. S. Keshav Raj won the 2nd place in Inter college Interzone Tournaments -VTU held in AIT Chikamagalur
  3. On 07-10-2014, Vratul Kumar won “Young Innovators Competition”, ITU-Telecom World 2014-Doha.

Technical Seminars/ Workshops Attended by Students

Sl. No. Title of the Event Students Paricipated Date
2018-19
1. IOT Workshop At NITK Suratkal VinayakRitti 16/02/2019
2. “Virtual and Augmented Reality” at BMSCE Bangalore Sahana K C 18/01/2019 To 23/01/2019
3. 106th Indian Science Congress Presented paper “Bandwidth Enhancement and Size reduction of Microstrip Antenna” Vratul Kumar 03/01/2019 To 07/01/2019
4. “IETE International Conference on IoT,BigDataAnalytics 5G” at U.R Rao Satellite Centre, ISRO, Bangalore Kruthika.G,
Chaaya Narasimha. K
Akarsh.M.K
13/12/2018
5. Android App Development workshopat Disciple India Group Bangalore Supreeth R
Spandana H R
10/08/2018 And 11/08/2018
6. Cyber Security workshop at Rachnoutsav Academy Hyderabad Supreeth R
Spandana H R
21/07/2018 And 22/07/2018
7. Internship on Low cost Portable Emission Tester at Kognitronics Pvt. Ltd Bangalore Spandana H R 07/07/2018 To 23/08/2018
8. Internship on Computer Networking at Kognitronics Pvt. Ltd Bangalore Supreeth R 09/10/2018 To 19/11/2018
9. Presented Paper “Bandwidth Enhancement and Size reduction of Microstrip Antenna” at 106th Indian Science Congress Vratul Kumar 03/01/2019 To 07/01/2019
10. NPTEL online certificationon Cloud Computing and Distributed Systems Vishal Kehlgi
Darshan Gowda K
August to October—2018
11. Internship on Real-TimeIndustrial Projects At Pragmatic Embed Solutions Rajesh R
Shivashankar G
Nitish Kumar H K
Rishab Vyas
Shreyas S P
Supreeth Narayan S
Shiva Praksh M C
August to October—2018
2017-18
1. Intercat-2018 Deadlift Compettion Sangeetha K S 17/04/2018 And 18/04/2018
2. Techguim L&T Bangalore Akarsh Mohan K 11/04/2018 To 13/04/2018
3. Quark-Spanning Horizons BITS Pilani Goa Vishal Singh Varun Vishal Satyam Kumar   9/02/2018 To 11/04/2018  
4. International conference on “Cognitive Computing and Information Processing”-2017 Publisher: CCIS-Springer. Vatsala K Sushmitha Pattanashetty Sandhya s 15th and 16th Dec 2017
2016-17
1 Cultural Fest-CMRIT Srikant, Vishal and Yashaswi, Won 2nd Prize in Robotics Project exhibition 3/3/2017
2 “Advanced Study in Product and structure Design” at IISC Bangalore Vratul Kumar Participated and Received Appreciation Certificate  
3 “Python 101” by Python Society of India G. Kruthika, Chaya Narasimha K 29/08/2016
4 BSNL Vocational Training Level B Chaya Narasimha K 18/07/2016
5 International conference on Signal, Image Processing, Communication and Automation” at JSSATE Bangalore. Chaya Narasimha K And G Kruthika Presented Paper titled “Wireless Cellular Communication via drones and Arial Photography” 6/07/2017   7/07/2017
2015-16
1 “Communy ’15” at K.S Rangaswamy College of Technology, Chennai Uday Kumar Vikram Won 1st prize for paper presentation 20/02/2015
2 IEEE Inetrnational conference on “Signal Processing and Communication” at Karunya University Coimbatore, Tamilnadu Alice Dsouza’ Kruthika  D, Madhushree J Manasa M P 28/09/2017 29/08/2017

Toppers of the Department(ECE)

Toppers List – VIII Sem – June/ July-2019 Examinations

Sl.No USN Name SGPA(10) Photograph
1. 1DT16EC425 POOJA DESAI A 9.50 toppers
2. 1DT16EC437 VENU K 9.25 toppers
1DT16EC440 SNEHA T 9.25 toppers
3. 1DT15EC063 RAMYA C 9.10 toppers
1DT15EC086 SUMIT SAMANTA 9.10 toppers
1DT15EC097 VINUTHA 9.10 toppers
1DT15EC031 GOUTHAMI S 9.10 toppers

 

Toppers List – VI Sem – June/ July-2019 Examinations

Sl.No USN Name SGPA(10) Photograph
1. 1DT16EC086 SUPREETH NARAYAN DS 9.04 toppers
2. 1DT16EC063 RASHMI G NAIK 8.62 toppers
3. 1DT16EC049 NAYANA G 8.35 toppers
1DT16EC073 SHIVA PRAKASH M C 8.35 toppers

 

Toppers List – IV Sem – June/ July-2019 Examinations

Sl.No USN Name Percentage Photograph
1. 1DT17EC096 YASHASWINI H K 9.32 toppers
2. 1DT17EC011 B V SREEKANTH 9.21 toppers
3. 1DT17EC054 PERAVALI SOWMYA SRI 9.11 toppers

 

Toppers List – II Sem – June/ July-2019 Examinations

Sl.No USN Name SGPA(10) Photograph
1. 1DT18EC027 CHAITRA B P 9.30 toppers
1DT18EC085 SANIYA AFREEN R 9.30  
2. 1DT18EC063 PAVITHRA B 9.20 toppers
3. 1DT18EC029 CHANDANA K S 9.20 toppers

Placements

PLACEMENTS

Placement Achievers:
YEAR NUMBER OF STUDENTS PLACED
2020 38
2019 49
2018 40

GRAPH

Sl. No

Name (USN)

Photo

The word of conviction

1

B V SREEKANTH

(1DT17EC011)

toppers

(21.0 LPA)I would like to convey my heartfelt gratitude to all the professors and staffs of ECE department and the Placement department, whose consistent guidance and support throughout the placement process helped me face this endeavor and come out successful. It was my privilege to have such a pleasant experienceuntil the end.

2

VARUN GAJANAN HEGDE (1DT17EC093)

toppers

(20.8 LPA)The Overall placement opportunities which were given to us exceeded my expectations and I was glad to get a chance to appear for the companies that i wished to join. The help and support given by the Placement team and the coordinators towards the future of the students is truly immense and I offer my heartfelt gratitude and thanks for the same.

3

POOJA M

(1DT17EC057)

toppers

(7.0 LPA)Transitioning from being a student to being able towork in the corporate world is exiting and also at the same time challenging. I would like to thank the placement cell of DSATM and the faculties who extended their constant support by instilling motivation and confidence in me.  The placement journey and the experience were wonderful. I am grateful for all the technicalseminars, workshops, certifications, aptitude and soft skill trainings that have been provided that helped me to ace my interviews.

4

VANYA BHALLA

(1DT17EC092)

toppers

(6.0 LPA)

I got placed in Sony India it is because of the efforts put by our faculties, training and placement cell. I am very grateful to them for effectively and sincerely helping me to grab first ever opportunity of my career.

Contact

Dr. R Manjunatha Prasad, B.E, M.E, Ph.D

Prof & HOD, Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering

Dayananda Sagar Academy Of Technology & Management

Udayapura, Opp. Art of Living, Kanakapura Road,Bengaluru-560082

Mail ID: , This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Phone No: +91-9448827385