ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

About The Department

Intake of the Department = 120

The Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering started in the year 2011 and is under the Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi, Karnataka. The Department offers four-year B.E program in Electronics and Communication Engineering. The Department has an excellent infrastructure and is well-equipped with laboratories. The Department has a highly competent and devoted faculty with teaching and industrial experience, qualified from reputed institutions of India, who are responsible for overall academic growth and results. An excellent environment is provided both for the students and faculties for creative development. Department is recently sanctioned with Research Centre under VTU Belagavi.

Vision

To produce proficient engineers, excelling the needs of current technological advancements in the field of Electronics and Communication Engineering by establishing a learning environment consistent with industry standards in academics and research at global stage fulfilling the societal needs.

Mission

  • M1: To impart high-quality technical education and provide training on latest technologies.
  • M2: To develop innovation and creativity among students enabling leadership and entrepreneurship skills with ethical values
  • M3: To facilitate continuous learning among faculties with excellence in research and consultancy.
  • M4: To ensure more doctorate supporting research blend among students.
  • M5: To create centers of excellence in the field of Electronics and Communication Engineering with industrial and university collaborations

Program Educational Objectives (PEO's):

  • PEO1:Graduates shall excel in understanding the concepts of Electronic sciences and Computing with their applications in the industries and academic research
  • PEO2:Graduates shall build effective communication skills, team work skills and professional ethics for the developments of cutting edge technologies and contribution towards R&D.
  • PEO3:Graduates shall be technically competent with ability to analyze, design, develop, optimize and implement Electronics and Communication systems which meet industrial standards.

Program Outcomes (PO’s) based on NBA graduate attributes :

  • PO 1:Engineering Knowledge:: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  • PO 2:Problem Analysis:Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  • PO 3:Design/Development of solutions:Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations
  • PO 4:Conduct investigations of complex problems:Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions
  • PO 5:Modern Tool Usage:Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  • PO 6:Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  • PO 7:Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development
  • PO 8:Ethics:: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  • PO 9:Individual and Team Work:Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  • PO 10:Communication:Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineeringcommunity and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  • PO 11:Project Management and Finance:Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  • PO 12:Life-Long Learning:Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

About The Course :

The Electronics and Communication (E&C) undergraduate course offered by our department is as per the syllabus defined by Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU). The course mainly focusses on the development of student’s qualities in these following areas Communications, VLSI, Embedded systems, Computer Networks, Signal Processing, Control & Instrumentation, and Electronics Circuits. Apart from the basic course, the advanced courses are offered as elective by our department to ensure the student’s exposure to the advancement in technology for that particular course. With the course, the students are exposed to training, hands on workshops, and lectures to acquire knowledge of a specific field in depth. Along with the course, the students can get engaged with research and development activities carried by out the faculty members in our department.

Distribution of UG Course

Infrastructure

Class Room
Laboratories:
Lab – 1 : Analog Electronics Lab/B-204
Lab -1 Odd Semester :
Analog Electronics Lab
Design and implimentation of different Analog Electronics circuits like Emitter follower, Oscillators, Amplifiers Major Equipments:
CRO and DSOs
Power Supply (Single & Dual)
Signal Generator
Linear IC Tester
Lab – 2 : Digital Electronics Lab/B-205
Lab -2 Odd Semester –
DIGITAL ELECTRONICS LAB
Design and Testing of different Digital Electronics Circuits.
Major Equipments:
Digital Trainer Kit
IC Tester
Lab – 3 : HDL/DSP-Lab/B-206
Lab -3
Odd Semester DSP LAB
Generation, Modification and verification of properties of different discrete signals

Lab -4
Even Semester
– HDL LAB
Implementation of different Digital circuits in FPGA
Major Equipments:
Computers
FPGA PCI Card & 8051 PCI Card
CRO & DSO
Code Composer Studio (CCS)
DSP Starter Kit with CCS, BSP floating point
Configuration of Computers:DELL
Intel Core I5 Processor
4GB RAM
500 GB Hard Disk
Lab – 4 : AC+LIC/ADVANCE COMMUNICATION-Lab/B-207
Lab -5
Odd Semester AC+LIC LAB
Designing and Verification of different Modulation Techniques.
Design and testing of Linear Integrated Circuit applications
Lab -6
Even Semester – ADC LAB
Design and testing of different digital modulation techniques.
Verification of different antenna and Microwave properties.
Major Equipments:
CRO & DSO
Signal Generator
Spring Boards
Microwave Test Bench
Antennas
Digital Communication Kits
Lab – 5 : VLSI/MICROPROCESSOR-Lab/B-304
Lab -7
Odd Semester VLSI LAB
Designing and Verification of different Digital and Analog Circuits
Lab -8
Even Semester
– MICROPROCESSOR LAB
Assembly Level Programming for 8086 microprocessor and Interfacing External devices.
Major Equipments:
HP
Computers:32
Intel Core I5 Processor
4GB RAM
500 GB Hard Disk
Cadence
NI Multisim
Lab – 6 : POWER ELECTRONICS-Lab/B-306
Lab -9
Odd Semester:
Power Electronics Lab
Major Components:
Analog CROs (30 MHZ)
CRO – Power Scope
Static characteristics of SCR, TRIAC and DIAC
Static characteristics of MOSFET and IGBT
Single phase Fully controlled converter with R & RL loads
Class Room
Seminar/Tutorial Room:
HOD Room Department Office
Faculty Room

Staff Details

Teaching Faculty

MANJUNATHA PRASAD R

Professor and HOD

Qualification M.E, Phd

View Profile

Dr. MADHUMATHY P

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

Qualification B.E,M.E, MBA, Ph.D.

View Profile

R V MANJUNATH

Assistant Professor

Qualification M Tech.

View Profile

Vishwanath M Bhadrashetti

Assistant Professor

Qualification M.Tech

View Profile

kavitha

Assistant Professor

Qualification M.Tech

View Profile

MANU H M

Assistant Professor

Qualification BE,Mtech

View Profile

pallavi

Assistant Professor

Qualification M.Tech, (PhD)

View Profile

Anjali P

Assistant Professor

Qualification BE,MTech

View Profile

Mrs. Garima Pathak

Assistant Professor

Qualification B.Tech, M.Tech

View Profile

Dr.Kavitha G.R

Assistant professor

QualificationB.E, M.Tech, Ph.D.

View Profile

Dr. K. Karibasappa

Professor

Qualification M.E , Ph.D.

View Profile

K.DHANDAPANI

Associate professor

QualificationB.E., M.Sc.,(Engineering)

View Profile

RAMAKRISHNA S

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

QualificationBE,M-Tech

View Profile

Dr. SUMAIYA MN

Associate Professor

Qualification Ph.D

View Profile

Hareesh Kumar

Assistant Professor

QualificationB.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D-ECE),MBA

View Profile

YASHASWINI GOWDA N

Assistant professor

QualificationM.Tech

View Profile

SYED ATEEQUR REHMAN

Assistant professor

QualificationM.Tech

View Profile

Raghu B R

Assistant professor

QualificationB.E,M.Tech

View Profile

ASHA RANI A.R

Assistant professor

QualificationM.Tech

View Profile

Tripti kulkarni

Assistant professor

QualificationM.Tech(PhD)

View Profile

Achievements

MOU’S Signed by the Department:

Sl.No Company Details MOU features Date of MOU
1   NI Labview Academy Based Competence Development Center,  Bengaluru   Lab set-up Technical hands-on training, Interns/placement support in core companies   26/02/2018
2 Texas Instruments Innovation lab Project implementation and workshop 26/02/2018
3 Notaden corporation, Bengaluru Internship and Project workshop for students 12/01/2018
4 Speckbit Exploratories,Bengaluru Internship and  workshop for students 06/11/2017
5 Loyal Pouch Pvt. Ltd. Internship  for students 07/08/2017

Technical Seminars/ Workshops Organized by The Department

sL.NO Title of the Event Resource Person Date
2017-18
1. Two days workshop on IOT and Embbeded System design Digital Shark Technologies And Texas Instruments Rajesh Mohan H M 07/05/2018 And 08/05/2018
2. IETE Student Chapter Innauguration H S Bhatia Prof C Murali 15/03/2018
3. 4 days Faculty Development Program on “ARM CORTEX M3 EMBEDDED CONTROLLERS” ALS-Bangalore Harish M Makali Sunil M Shambhatnavar 08/01/2018 to 11/01/2018
4. A Technical talk  on Microwave and Radar systems Prof. H.S Bhatia President, IETE 15/03/2018
5. A Technical talk  on Emerging trends in electronics and communication for better tomorrow Prof C .Murali Former Vice President IETE 15/03/2018
6. Quadcopter-2017 2 days National Level Workshop Radiance Technologies in Association with IIT Bombay 10/11/2017 and 11/11/2017
2016-17
1 Talk on “Challenges of machine vision application in industrial use-cases”. Mr. Raghava Kashyapa, Qualitas Technologies, 02/05/2017
2 Talk on “VLSI technology-standard cell design and characterization”. Dr.S. L. Pinjare, Professor-ECE, NMIT, Bangalore 26/04/2017
3 Talk on “Pattern recognition: A linear algebraic approach”. Prof. A.G. Ramakrishna, Chairman, EEE, IISc, Bangalore 27/10/2016
4 “Magneto resistive sensors for automotive & industrial applications” Dr. Prashanth Chowdhuri, Scientist, NAL, Bangalore 25/10/2016
5 Python workshop-Hands on Experience. Mr. Vidhyadhar Sharma & Mr. Mohammed junaid, SPECKBIT EXPLORATORIES, Bangalore 29/08/2016
2015-16
1 Workshop on “Embedded systems-ARM7 microcontrollers”. Mr. Sandeep & Raghu, EMBIENCE Technology 30-09-2015 to 01-10-2015

Students Achievements

  • S. Keshav Raj has won 1st place in Table Tenis Tournament (Infini International Tournamnent) held in PES University on 27-10-2017
  • S. Keshav Raj won the 2nd place in Inter college Interzone Tournaments -VTU held in AIT Chikamagalur
  • On 07-10-2014, Vratul Kumar won “Young Innovators Competition”, ITU-Telecom World 2014-Doha.

Technical Seminars/ Workshops Attended by Students

Sl. No. Title of the Event Students Paricipated Date
2017-18
1. Intercat-2018 Deadlift Compettion Sangeetha K S 17/04/2018 And 18/04/2018
2. Techguim L&T Bangalore Akarsh Mohan K 11/04/2018 To 13/04/2018
3. Quark-Spanning Horizons BITS Pilani Goa Vishal Singh Varun Vishal Satyam Kumar   9/02/2018 To 11/04/2018  
2 International conference on “Cognitive Computing and Information Processing”-2017 Publisher: CCIS-Springer. Vatsala K Sushmitha Pattanashetty Sandhya s 15th and 16th Dec 2017
2016-17
1 Cultural Fest-CMRIT Srikant, Vishal and Yashaswi, Won 2nd Prize in Robotics Project exhibition 3/3/2017
2 “Advanced Study in Product and structure Design” at IISC Bangalore Vratul Kumar Participated and Received Appreciation Certificate  
3 “Python 101” by Python Society of India G. Kruthika, Chaya Narasimha K 29/08/2016
4 BSNL Vocational Training Level B Chaya Narasimha K 18/07/2016
5 International conference on Signal, Image Processing, Communication and Automation” at JSSATE Bangalore. Chaya Narasimha K And G Kruthika Presented Paper titled “Wireless Cellular Communication via drones and Arial Photography” 6/07/2017   7/07/2017
2015-16
1 “Communy ’15” at K.S Rangaswamy College of Technology, Chennai Uday Kumar Vikram Won 1st prize for paper presentation 20/02/2015
2 IEEE Inetrnational conference on “Signal Processing and Communication” at Karunya University Coimbatore, Tamilnadu Alice Dsouza’ Kruthika  D, Madhushree J Manasa M P 28/09/2017 29/08/2017

Toppers Of The Department

BE- 5th Semesters Toppers ODD-2017

FIRST TOPPER

SECOND TOPPER

THIRD TOPPER


Name: SUMAIYA FATHIMA USN: 1DT15EC085 SGPA:9/10


Name: SHRAVANI C USN: 1DT15EC075 SGPA:8.93/10


Name: RAMYA C USN:1DT15EC063 SGPA: 8.86/10

BE- 7th Semesters Toppers ODD-2017

FIRST TOPPER

SECOND TOPPER

THIRD TOPPER


Name: RAKSHITH B K USN: 1DT14EC062 Marks:84.14 %


Name: GIRISH P USN:1DT14EC024 Marks: 82.2 %


Name: KISHOR N USN: 1DT14EC035 Marks: 81.33 %

BE- 3rd Semesters Toppers ODD-2017

FIRST TOPPER

SECOND TOPPER

THIRD TOPPER


Name: VIDYA J L USN: 1DT16EC080 Marks:9.36/10


Name: SNEHA V USN:1DT16EC080 Marks: 8.79/10

Name: RAJESH R USN: 1DT16EC098 Marks: 8.79/1


Name: RASHMI G NAIK USN: 1DT16EC063 Marks: 8.71/10

BE- 4th Semesters Toppers EVEN-2017

FIRST TOPPER

SECOND TOPPER

THIRD TOPPER


Name: Ramya C USN:1DT15EC063 SGPA: 9.14/10


Name: SHRAVANI C USN: 1DT15EC075 SGPA:8.57/10


Name: SHABARISHA K USN: 1DT15EC072 SGPA: 8.5/10

BE- 6th Semesters Toppers EVEN-2017

FIRST TOPPER

SECOND TOPPER

THIRD TOPPER

 


Name: GIRISH P USN:1DT14EC024 Marks: 81.44 %


Name: RAKSHITH B K USN: 1DT14EC062 Marks:78.00 %


Name: MALA R USN: 1DT14EC040 Marks: 77.22 %

BE- 8th Semesters Toppers EVEN-2017

FIRST TOPPER

SECOND TOPPER

THIRD TOPPER


Name: ANJALI B USN: 1DT13EC009 Marks:87.60 %


Name: MUSKAAN TALWAR USN: 1DT13EC079 Marks: 86.93 %


Name: KIRAN KUMAR V USN: 1DT14EC407 Marks: 86.80 %

BE- 4th Semesters Toppers EVEN-2016

FIRST TOPPER

SECOND TOPPER

THIRD TOPPER


Name: KIRAN K R USN: 1DT14EC034 Marks: 81.56 %


Name: GIRISH P USN:1DT14EC024 Marks:80.44 %


Name: KISHOR N USN:1DT14EC035 Marks: 79.77 %

BE- 6th Semesters Toppers EVEN-2016

FIRST TOPPER

SECOND TOPPER

THIRD TOPPER


Name: SYED SAMEER PASHA USN: 1DT13EC089 Marks: 77.44 %


Name: PRAMOD G REDDY USN:1DT13EC055 Marks:76.00 %


Name: DIVYA BHAT & VANDANA R USN: 1DT13EC012 & 1DT13EC093 Marks: 75.44 %

BE- 8th Semesters Toppers EVEN-2016

FIRST TOPPER

SECOND TOPPER

THIRD TOPPER


Name: KAVYA H M USN: 1DT12EC036 Marks: 87.47 %


Name: AKSHATHA S JATTINA GOWDA USN: 1DT12EC007 Marks: 84.93 %


Name: ANMOL AGRAWAL USN: 1DT12EC012 Marks:84.80 %

Placements

PLACEMENTS

YEAR NUMBER OF STUDENTS PLACED
2017-18 21 (** Still placements are ongoing)
2016-17 37
2015-16 44

GRAPH

Contact

Dr. R MANJUNATH PRASAD,M.E, Ph.D

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION

DAYANANDA SAGAR ACADEMY OF TECHNOLOGY & MANAGEMENT

UDAYAPURA, Opp. ART OF LIVING, KANAKAPURA ROAD,BENGALURU-560082

Mail ID: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. / This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Phone No.: 9448827385